10th NFFC and Conservation Symposium Report

10th NFFC and Conservation Symposium Report

FFC News - The Results Are In!

The 10th NFFC and Conservation Symposium held at Mont-Tremblant, Quebec last week was another excellent event!  

Congratulations to our medal winners (complete results will be posted on the FFC website):

Individuals

  • Colin Huff - Gold and winner of the Doug Austin Memorial Trophy as Top Canadian Rod
  • Jeremiah Hamilton - Silver
  • Claude Cipelletti - Bronze

 Teams

  • Equipe Airflo - Gold and winners of the Robert H. Jones Memorial Trophy as top Canadian Team
  • Les Chiens D'Eau - Silver
  • Team Mergansers - Bronze

 Thank you and congratulations to Le Club des Moucheurs EnDiables, and in particular, Alain Monast, Jim Iredale and Denis Landreville, and the rest of the organizing committee and volunteers, for your tireless commitment to ensuring a very well-run competition and conservation symposium.  Great Job!

Thank you also to Club Baroux Outfitters, the City of Mont-Tremblant, Mont-Tremblant Tourism, and the Ministry of Natural Resources and Wildlife, all of whom graciously offered support, resources and/or facilities for the event. 

In addition to providing a competition for Canada's top competitive anglers, the objectives of our Nationals include:

  1. the sharing of fly fishing information and techniques, which raises the skill level and enjoyment of Canada's fly fishers in a competitive but friendly environment;
  2. showcasing local conservation initiatives and achievements through the Conservation Symposium; 
  3. providing a great opportunity to catch up with old angling friends, and make new ones from across Canada while learning more about fly fishing and related conservation issues; and
  4. most of all, we want everyone involved to have fun. 

At Mont-Tremblant, each of these objectives was achieved in spades!  Good sportsmanship and camaraderie was displayed by all participants throughout, making for a very enjoyable event - all participants are to be congratulated for that. 

If you have any comments or suggestions about the event at Mont-Tremblant or for future events, drop me a line at president@flyfishingcanada.net.  

Enjoy your fishing.

 

Résultats des équipes après la Séance 5

Team results after Session 5

Positions

Total Placings

Equipe

Poissons

Points

Standings

Total Placings

Team

Fish

Points

1

80

Equipe Airflo

164

103800

2

82

Les Chiens D'Eau

144

89780

3

84

Mergansers

189

116840

4

85

Team EnDiable

164

101840

5

90

Canadian Youth Team

158

98480

6

102

Double Hauls

119

73300

 

 

 

 

 

 

Résultats individuels après la Séance 5 

Individual results after Session 5 

 

Nom

G

Equipe

Placings

Poissons

Points

 

Name

G

Team

Placings

Fish

Points

1

Colin Huff

D

Canadian Youth Team

9

72

44140

2

Jeremiah Hamilton

C

Mergansers

10

83

50600

3

Claude Cipelletti

D

Team EnDiable

11

51

31660

4

Ernie Kalwa

B

Les Chien D'Eau

11

35

21640

5

John Beaven

E

Equipe Airflo

11

32

20660

6

Clint Goyette

A

Team EnDiable

11

32

20420

7

Randy Taylor

A

Equipe Airflo

12

43

27200

8

Philip Short

C

Team EnDiable

13

56

34480

9

Chris Puchniak

B

Mergansers

14

23

14640

10

Ivo Balinov

A

Mergansers

16

36

22760

11

Claude Bedard

D

Les Chien D'Eau

16

31

19380

12

Jason Doucette

E

Double Hauls

16

22

13640

13

Mark Anderson

C

Equipe Airflo

17

45

28140

14

Claudel Dery

E

Les Chien D'Eau

17

24

14720

15

Sorin Comsa

B

Double Hauls

17

23

14640

16

Kyle Snarr

B

Canadian Youth Team

17

19

12620

17

Tom Irvine

C

Les Chien D'Eau

19

32

20220

18

Jason Gemperle

C

Canadian Youth Team

19

30

18800

19

Stephane Malhiot

A

Les Chien D'Eau

19

22

13820

20

Robbie Bell

D

Mergansers

20

31

19240

21

Donald Thom

D

Equipe Airflo

20

29

18240

22

Terence Courtoreille

B

Equipe Airflo

20

15

9560

23

Keefer Pitfield

B

Individual

21

14

9420

24

Christopher Sinclair

E

Canadian Youth Team

21

12

7320

25

Byron Shepherd

C

Double Hauls

22

41

24740

26

Norm Godding

D

Double Hauls

23

20

12380

27

Alex Baumeister

A

Canadian Youth Team

24

25

15600

28

David Forgeron

D

Individual

24

22

13200

29

Graham Murfitt

E

Mergansers

24

16

9600

30

Chesley Sheppard

A

Double Hauls

24

13

7900

31

Jim Iredale

E

Team EnDiable

24

9

5400

32

Eric Short

B

Team EnDiable

26

16

9880